Rice University logo
 
Top blue bar image
 

Honors and Awards – Students

  • 2020 Marie Skłodowska-Curie Global Fellowship, European Commission
  • 2020 Graduate Student Award for Outstanding Research, Society For Biomaterials
  • 2019 Young Investigator Award, Wake Forest Institute for Regenerative Medicine
  • 2019 Future Faculty Fellow, George R. Brown School of Engineering, Rice University
  • 2019 Outstanding Poster Award, Summer Undergraduate Research Symposium, Institute of Biosciences and Bioengineering, Rice University
  • 2019 Graduate Teaching Award for Student Support, Rice University
  • 2019 Graduate Research Fellowship, National Science Foundation
  • 2019 Best Engineering Poster Award (Seniors Category), Rice Undergraduate Research Symposium, Rice University
  • 2019 Best Engineering Poster Award (Underclassmen Category), Rice Undergraduate Research Symposium, Rice University
  • 2019 Travel Grant, Institute of Biosciences and Bioengineering, Rice University
  • 2017 Elected to the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society
  • 2017 Richard R. Dickason, Jr., M.D., Ph.D. Outstanding Physician Scientist Award, Baylor College of Medicine
  • 2017 Medical Scientist Training Program Thesis Publication Award, Baylor College of Medicine
  • 2017 Travel Grant, Institute of Biosciences and Bioengineering, Rice University
  • 2016 Graduate Student Travel Grant, Rice Engineering Alumni
  • 2016 Young Investigator Award, Wake Forest Institute for Regenerative Medicine
  • 2016 Best Ph.D. Thesis Award, Department of Bioengineering, Rice University
  • 2016 Milton Huppert Graduate Student Award, Medical Mycological Society of the Americas
  • 2016 Collaborative Shared Prize, Institute of Biosciences and Bioengineering, Rice University
  • 2016 Trainee Award, World Biomaterials Congress
  • 2016 Travel Grant, Institute of Biosciences and Bioengineering, Rice University
  • 2015 Ruth L. Kirschstein National Research Service Award, National Institutes of Health
  • 2015 First Place Poster Award, 2nd Annual Symposium of Gulf Coast Cluster for Regenerative Medicine
  • 2015 Travel Award, American Society of Microbiology
  • 2015 Travel Award, Tissue Engineering and Regenerative Medicine International Society
  • 2014 Travel Award, Tissue Engineering and Regenerative Medicine International Society – Americas
  • 2014 Kathy Crawford Community Service Award, Baylor College of Medicine
  • 2014 Travel Award, 5th Aegean Conference on Tissue Engineering, Kos, Greece
  • 2014 Undergraduate Student Award for Outstanding Research, Society For Biomaterials
  • 2014 Collaborative Shared Prize, Institute of Biosciences and Bioengineering, Rice University
  • 2014 Travel Grant, Institute of Biosciences and Bioengineering, Rice University
  • 2013 Ruth L. Kirschstein National Research Service Award, National Institutes of Health
  • 2013 Medical Scientist Training Program Thesis Publication Award, Baylor College of Medicine
  • 2013 Research Excellence Award, Rice Engineering Alumni
  • 2013 Outstanding Bioengineering Junior Award, Rice University
  • 2013 Outstanding Student Recognition Award, Texas Society of Professional Engineers
  • 2012 Scholar Award, P.E.O. International
  • 2012 Rice Engineering Alumni’s Research Excellence Scholarship, Rice University
  • 2012 Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship, Barry M. Goldwater Foundation
  • 2012 Graduate Student Award for Outstanding Research, Society for Biomaterials
  • 2011 Edgar O’Rear Travel Grant, Institute of Biosciences and Bioengineering, Rice University
  • 2011 Richard R. Dickason, Jr., M.D., Ph.D. Outstanding Physician Scientist Award, Baylor College of Medicine
  • 2010 Travel Award, Advanced Technology Applications for Combat Casualty Care Meeting
  • 2010 Mary Ann Liebert, Inc. Outstanding Student Award, Tissue Engineering and Regenerative Medicine International Society, North America
  • 2010 Outstanding Bioengineering Undergraduate Alumnus Award
  • 2010 Mary F.D. Morse Graduate Fellowship, Institute of Biosciences and Bioengineering, Rice University
  • 2010 Outstanding Junior Award, Department of Bioengineering, Rice University
  • 2010 Honorable Mention Award for Outstanding Student Presentation, American Association for the Advancement of Science – Southwestern and Rocky Mountain Division Annual Meeting
  • 2010 Publication Award, Medical Scientist Training Program, Baylor College of Medicine
  • 2010 Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship, Barry M. Goldwater Foundation
  • 2010 Outstanding Presentation Award, Annual Armed Forces Institute of Regenerative Medicine Conference
  • 2009 Alliance for NanoHealth Postdoctoral Fellowship
  • 2009 Best Poster Award for Superior Presentation, Annual Research Conference of W.M. Keck Center for Interdisciplinary Bioscience Training
  • 2009 Mary F.D. Morse Graduate Fellowship, Institute of Biosciences and Bioengineering, Rice University
  • 2009 Edgar O’Rear Travel Grant, Institute of Biosciences and Bioengineering, Rice University
  • 2009 Brown Undergraduate Research Internship, Rice University
  • 2009 Student Travel Achievement Recognition, Society for Biomaterials
  • 2009 Outstanding Presentation Award, Annual Armed Forces Institute of Regenerative Medicine Conference
  • 2008 Travel Award, 3rd Aegean Conference on Tissue Engineering, Rhodes, Greece
  • 2008 Ruth L. Kirschstein National Research Service Award, National Institutes of Health
  • 2007 Gerondelis Foundation Scholarship
  • 2007 Edgar O’Rear Travel Grant, Institute of Biosciences and Bioengineering, Rice University
  • 2007 Oral Abstract Scientific Presentation Award, Annual Meeting of the American Association of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons
  • 2006 Sallyport Award, Association of Rice Alumni
  • 2006 Distinguished Senior Award, Rice Engineering Alumni Association
  • 2005 First Prize in Keck Center Annual Research Conference Poster Contest, Gulf Coast Consortia
  • 2005 DFG Research Scholarship, Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft
  • 2005 Graduate Student Award for Outstanding Research, Society for Biomaterials
  • 2004 James S. Waters Creativity Award, Rice University
  • 2004 First Prize at the National Institutes of Health Biotechnology Graduate Training Program Poster Contest
  • 2004 Ralph Budd Award for Best Engineering Thesis
  • 2004 Delegates to the Global Tech Leaders Symposium, Rice University
  • 2003 Travel Award, Biomedical Engineering Society
  • 2003 Travel Award, Society for Biomaterials
  • 2002 DFG Research Scholarship, Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft
  • 2002 Graduate Student Award for Outstanding Research, Society for Biomaterials
  • 2002 Tissue Engineering Special Interest Group Student Award, Society for Biomaterials
  • 2001 Best Poster Award, Baylor College of Medicine M.D./Pg.D. Symposium
  • 2001 James S. Waters Creativity Award, Rice University
  • 2000 Best Paper Award, Texas Medical Scientist Training Program Conference
  • 2000 Graduate/Postdoc Award on Innovative Aspects of Controlled Drug Release, Controlled Release Society-Capsugel
  • 2000 Best Poster Award, Materials Research Society Fall Meeting
  • 1998 Graduate Student Award for Outstanding Research, Society for Biomaterials
  • 1998 Excellence in Science Dissertation Award for Best Ph.D. Thesis, Sigma Xi
  • 1998 Graduate Student Award for Best Paper, Southern Biomedical Engineering Conference
  • 1997 Graduate Student Award for Outstanding Research, Society for Biomaterials
  • 1997 Selected Excellence Paper, Society for Biomaterials
  • 1997 Ralph Budd Award for Best Engineering Ph.D. Thesis, Rice University
  • 1997 Ph.D. Thesis Award, Sigma Xi
  • 1997 James S. Waters Creativity Award, Rice University
  • 1997 Poster Award, Houston Society for Engineering in Medicine and Biology
  • 1996 Excellence in Bioengineering, Dr. William B. Walsh Award, Advanced Tissue Sciences
  • 1996 James S. Waters Creativity Award, Rice University
  • 1995 Distinguished Contribution, BFGoodrich Collegiate Inventors Program
  • 1995 Best Undergraduate Polymer Research, POLYED Award, American Chemical Society
  • 1995 Best Poster, Intermedics Award, Houston Society for Engineering in Medicine and Biology
  • 1993 Best Undergraduate Polymer Research, POLYED Award, American Chemical Society
  • 1993 James S. Waters Creativity Award, Rice University